Further Details

First Federal Census of 1790

The following information was gleaned from research at the National Archives by Herman L. Croom and others and that was provided to Doris Croom Outlaw:

North Carolina Census of 1790

  • Hardy Croom; Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males of sixteen years and upwards, including heads of families; 0 free white males, under sixteen years; 1 free white females, including heads of families; 0 all other free persons; 17 slaves.
  • Jesse Croom; New Hanover Co.; 1 free white males, etc; 3 free white males under sixteen years; 3 free white females, etc. (this is son of Abel, grandson of Daniel)
  • John Croom; Stokes County; 2 free white males, etc; 1 free white males under sixteen years; 3 free white females. (this is son of Jesse and grandson of Abel)
  • Joshua Croom: Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males, etc; 2 free white males under sixteen years; 2 free white females; 9 slaves.
  • Isaac Crooms: Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males, etc; 5 free white females, 32 slaves.
  • Richard Crooms; Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males, etc; 2 free white females under sixteen years; 2 free white females; 26 slaves.
  • Major Crooms, Jr.: Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males, etc.; 5 free white males under sixteen years; 4 free white females; 13 slaves. (this is son of Major, Sr. a.k.a. Major I)
  • Wm. Crooms: Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males, etc.; 23 slaves.
  • Major Crooms, Sr.; Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males, etc; 1 free white males under sixteen years; 1 free white females; 14 slaves.
  • Lott Croom; Dobbs Co.; 1 free white males, etc.; 1 free white males under sixteen years, 4 free white females; 8 slaves.

It was not uncommon for an "s" to be added mistakenly to the surname Croom. In fact, it still happens frequently today.

Text accompanying the above information seems to imply that the list represents all of the families with the surname "Croom(s)" living in North Carolina at the time of the first Federal Census in 1790. Conspicuous by its absence, however, is the name of Jesse Croom, son of Daniel and brother of Abel and Major I and who we know was living in Wayne County and died about 1812. Apparently, the census taker misspelled Jesse's name, for I found the following listings in an index of the first Federal Census in 1790 for Wayne County:

  • Grooms, Jesse, Senr.: Wayne Co.; 1 free white males, etc.; 1 free white males under sixteen years; 5 free white females; 4 slaves.
  • Grooms, Jesse, Jr.: Wayne Co.; 1 free white males, etc.; 0 free white males under sixteen years; 2 free white females;
  • Grooms, Charles: Wayne Co.; 1 free white males, etc.; 2 free white males under sixteen years; 3 free white females; 2 slaves.
  • Grooms, Daniel: Wayne Co.; 1 free white males, etc.;

The incorrect spelling of "Croom" with a "G" is found numerous times in various records. In this case, the census taker compounded the error by adding an "s".

Return to prior page

This page last revised on 19 December 2004.

Copyright 1995-2017 by John H. Croom, all rights reserved.